ibnlive » Movies » Bollywood

Mar 18, 2013 at 05:59pm IST

60th National Film Awards: The winners playlist

An interesting mix of films were chosen as winners for the 60th National Film Awards. Talented actor Irrfan Khan won the Best Actor award for his role in Tigmanshu Dhulia's 'Paan Singh Tomar'. The award was shared with veteran actor Vikram Gokhale who won it for his role in Marathi film 'Anumati'. Here is a look at some of the winners who made it to the esteemed list this year.



Name Of Award
Name of Film
Awardee
Best Feature Film Paan Singh Tomar (Hindi) Producer: UTV Software Communications Ltd., Director: Tigmanshu Dhulia
Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director Chittagong (Hindi)Producer: Bedabrata Pain, Director: Bedabrata Pain
101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam) Producer: Thomas Kottackkakom, Director: Siddhartha Siva
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Vicky Donor (Hindi) Producer: Sunil Lulla, John Abraham, Ronnie Lahiri and Ram Mirchandani; Director: ShoojitSircar
Ustad Hotel (Malayalam) Producer: Listin Stephen, Director: Anwar Rasheed
Nargis Dutt Award For Best Feature Film On National Integration Thanichallanjan (Malayalam) Producer: Cherian Philippose, Director: Babu Thiruvalla
Best Film On Social Issues Spirit (Malayalam) Producer: MJ Antony, Director: Renjith
Best Film On Environment Conservation/Preservation Black Forest (Malayalam) Producer: Baby Mathew Somatheeram, Director: Joshy Mathew
Best Children's Film Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) Producer: Mahaveer Jain, Director: Mangesh Hadawale
Best Animation Film Delhi Safari (Hindi) Producer: Anupama Patil and Kishor Patil; Director: Nikhil Advani
Best Direction Dhag (Marathi) Animator: Rafique Shaikh; Shivaji Lotan Patil
Best Actor Paan Singh Tomar (Hindi)Irrfaan
Anumati (Marathi) Vikram Gokhale
Best ActressDhag (Marathi) Usha Jadhav
Best Supporting Actor Vicky Donor (Hindi) Annu Kapoor
Best Supporting Actress Vicky Donor (Hindi) Dolly Ahluwalia
Thanichalla Njan (Malayalam) Kalpana
Best Child Artist Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) Virendra Pratap
101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam) Minon
Best Male Playback Singer Chittagong (Hindi) Shankar Mahadevan for the song Bolo Na
Best Female Playback Singer Samhita (Marathi) Aarti Anklekar Tikekar for the song Palakein Naa Moondon
Best Cinematography KO: YAD (Mising) Cameraman: Sudheer Palsane; Laboratory: Prasad Film Laboratory, Chennai
Best Screenplay
Screenplay Writer (Original): Kahani(Hindi) Sujoy Ghosh
Screenplay Writer (Adapted): OMG Oh My God (Hindi) Bhavesh Mandalia and Umesh Shukla
Dialogues: Ustaad Hotel (Malayalam) Anjali Menon
Best Audiography
Location Sound Recordist Annayum Rasoolum (Malayalam) Radhakrishnan S
Sound Designer Shabdo (Bengali) Anirban Sengupta and Dipankar Chaki
Re-Recordist Of The Final Mixed Track Gangs of Wasseypur (Hindi) Alok De, Sinoy Joseph and Shreejesh Nair
Best Editing Kahaani (Hindi) Namrata Rao
Best Production Design Vishwaroopam (Tamil) Boontawee 'Thor' Taweepasas and Lalgudi N Ilayaraja
Best Costume Designer Paradesi (Tamil) Poornima Ramaswamy
Best Make-Up Artist Vazakkuenn 18/9 (Tamil)Raja
Best Music Direction
Songs Samhita (Marathi) Shailender Barve
Background Score Kaliyachan (Malayalam) Biji Bal
Best Lyrics Chittagong (Hindi) Prasoon Joshi for song Bolo Na
Special Jury Award
Chitrangada (Bengali) Rituparno Ghosh
Kahaani(Hindi) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
Gangs of Wasseypur (Hindi) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
Talaash (Hindi) Nawazuddin Siddiqui
Best Special Effects Eega (Telugu) Makuta VFX
Best Choreography Vishwaroopam (Tamil) Pandit Birju Maharaj
Best Feature Film
Best Assamese Film Baandhon Producer: Assam State Film (Finance and Development) Corporation Ltd.; Director: Jahnu Baruah
Best Bengali Film Shabdo Producer: Brand Value Communications Ltd.; Director: Kaushik Ganguly
Best Gujarati Film The Good Road Producer: National Film Development Corporation Ltd.; Director: GyanArora
Best Hindi Film Filmistan Producer: Satellite Picture Pvt. Ltd.; Director: NitinKakkar
Best Kannada Film Bharath Stores Producer: Basant Productions; Director: P. Sheshadri
Best Malayalam Film Celluloid Producer: Kamal and Ubaid; Director: Kamal
Best Manipuri Film Leipaklei Producer: Aribam Syam Sharma; Director: AribamSyam Sharma
Best Marathi Film Investment Producer: Pratibha Matkari; Director: RatnakarMatkari
Best Punjabi Film Nabar Producer: Jasbir Singh and Sonu Kaur; Director: Rajeev Sharma
Best Tamil Film Vazakkuenn 18/9 Producer: N. Subhash Chandra Bose; Director:BalajiSakthivel
Best Telugu Film Eega Producer: K. Ranganatha Sai; Director: S.S. Rajamouli
Best Urdu Film Harud Producer: Aamir Bashir and Shankar Raman; Director: Aamir Bashir
Best English Film Lessons in Forgetting Producer: Prince Thampi; Director: Unni Vijayan
Best Mising Film KO: YAD Producer: Manju Borah; Director: Manju Borah
Special Mention
Ozhimuri (Malayalam) Lal
Bharat Stores (Kannada) HG Dattatreya
Baandhon (Assamese) Bishnu Kharghoria
Ishaqzade (Hindi) Parineeti Chopra
Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) Tannishtha Chatterjee
Dhag (Marathi) Hansraj Jagtap
Ustad Hotel (Malayalam) Thilakan
Non-Feature Films
Best Non Feature Film Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri and Urdu) Producer: Raja Shabir Khan; Director: Raja Shabir Khan
Best Debut Film Of A Director Eka Gachha Eka Manisa Eka Samudra (Odia) Producer: Veenu Bhushan Vaid; Director: Lipika Singh Darai
Best Anthropological/ Ethnographic Film Char... The No-Man's Island (Bengali) Producer: Sourav Sarangi; Director: Sourav Sarangi
Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction Celluloid Man (English, Hindi, Kannada and Bengali) Producer: Shivendra Singh Dungarpur; Director: Shivendra Singh Dungarpur
Best Arts /Cultural Film Modikhanyachya Don Goshti (Marathi) Producer: Gouri Patwardhan; Director: Gouri Patwardhan
Best Promotional Film Dreaming TajMahal (Hindi and Urdu) Producer: Nirmal Chander; Director: Nirmal Chander
Best Environment Film Including Agriculture Timbaktu (English) Producer: Public Service Broadcasting Trust; Director: Rintu Thomas & SushmitGhosh
Best Film On Social Issues Behind The Mist (Malayalam) Producer: Babu Kambrath; Director: Babu Kambrath
Best Exploration/ Adventure Film (Including Sports) Manipuri Pony (English and Manipuri) Producer: Films Division; Director: Aribam Syam Sharma
Best Investigative Film Inshallah Kashmir (English) Producer: Ashvin Kumar; Director: Ashvin Kumar
Special Jury Award I Am Micro (English) Director: Shumona Goel & Shai Heredia
Cancer Katha (English) Director: Vasudha Joshi
Best Short Fiction Kaatal (Marathi) Producer: Film & Television Institute of India; Director: Vikrant Pawar
Best Film On Family Values After Glow (English and Gujarati) Producer: Film & Television Institute of India; Director: Kaushal Oza
Best Direction Kaatal (Marathi) Vikrant Pawar
Best Cinematography Kaatal (Marathi) Cameraman: Abhimanyu Dange; Lab: Reliance Media Works
Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri and Urdu) Cameraman: Raja Shabir Khan
Best Audiography Do Din KaMela (Kutchi) Harikumar M
Best Editing Celluloid Man (English, Hindi, Kannada and Bengali) Irene Dhar Malik
Best Narration/ Voice Over Suranjana Deepali (Assamese) Moni Bordoloi
Special Mention Pinch of Skin (English and Hindi) Director: PriyaGoswami
Allah Is Great (English, Hindi and Danish) Director: Andrea Iannetta
Raah (Animation)Animator: Sanjay Jangid
Best Writing on Cinema
Name of Award Name of Book Awardee
Best Book on CinemaSilent Cinema in India - A Pictorial Journey Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers India; Author: BD Garga
Best Film Critic P S Radhakrishnan
Special Mention Piyush Roy
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0

Latest