ibnlive » Movies

Colors Screen Awards: 'Barfi', 'GoW', 'Vicky Donor' lead the list of nominations

IBNLive.com
Jan 02, 2013 at 04:52pm IST

New Delhi: The nominations for the Colors Screen Awards are out and 'Barfi' and 'Gangs of Wasseypur' have led in most categories. From the master list of 119 films released in 2012, the Screen Academy Selection singled out 27 films for consideration by the Jury.

'Barfi' was high on Screen Selection Academy's list as it notched the maximum votes in all the three categories - Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor categories. It topped the to-be-considered list with 75 per cent of members voting for it, said a press release on the Screen India site.

English Vinglish, another favourite with the Academy, came a close second with 55 per cent approving it, while Vicky Donor stood third with 45 per cent of the Academy members rooting for the romantic comedy.

Colors Screen Awards: Full list of nominations

The nominations for the Colors Screen Awards are out and 'Barfi' and 'GoW' have led in most categories.

Here's the full list:

Best Film

Barfi!

English Vinglish

Gangs Of Wasseypur

Kahaani

Paan Singh Tomar

Vicky Donor

Best Director

Anurag Basu (Barfi!)

Anurag Kashyap (Gangs Of Wasseypur)

Shoojit Sircar (Vicky Donor)

Sujoy Ghosh (Kahaani)

Tigmanshu Dhulia (Paan Singh Tomar)

Best Actor (Male)

Aamir Khan (Talaash)

Hrithik Roshan (Agneepath)

Irrfan (Paan Singh Tomar)

Manoj Bajpayee (Gangs Of Wasseypur)

Ranbir Kapoor (Barfi!)

Shah Rukh Khan (Jab Tak Hai Jaan)

Salman Khan (Dabangg 2)

Best Actor (Female)

Deepika Padukone (Cocktail)

Kareena Kapoor (Heroine)

Parineeti Chopra (Ishaqzaade)

Priyanka Chopra (Barfi!)

Sridevi (English Vinglish)

Vidya Balan (Kahaani)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Akshay Kumar (OMG: Oh My God!)

Emraan Hashmi (Shanghai)

Jameel Khan (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Talaash)

Parambrata Chatterjee (Kahaani)

Rishi Kapoor (Student of the Year)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Anushka Sharma (Jab Tak Hai Jaan)

Dolly Ahluwalia (Vicky Donor)

Huma Qureshi (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Ileana D'Cruz (Barfi!)

Rani Mukerji (Talaash)

Richa Chadda (Gangs Of Wasseypur)

Best Ensemble Cast

Bol Bachchan

Kahaani

Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana

Gangs Of Wasseypur

Paan Singh Tomar

Best Actor in a Negative Role (Male/Female)

Bipasha Basu (Raaz 3)

Deepak Dobriyal (Dabangg 2)

Mithun Chakraborty (OMG: Oh My God!)

Rishi Kapoor (Agneepath)

Sanjay Dutt (Agneepath)

Tigmanshu Dhulia (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Most Promising Newcomer (Male)

Ayushman Khurana (Vicky Donor)

Arjun Kapoor (Ishaqzaade)

Kayoze Irani (Student of the Year)

Parambrata Chattopadhyay (Kahaani)

Siddharth Malhotra (Student of the Year)

Varun Dhawan (Student of the Year)

Most Promising Newcomer (Female)

Anjali Patil (Chakravyuh)

Alia Bhatt (Student of the Year)

Diana Penty (Cocktail)

Ileana (Barfi)

Huma Qureshi (GOW, Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana)

Yami Gautam (Vicky Donor)

Promising Debut Director

Arbaaz Khan (Dabangg 2)

Shakun Batra (Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu)

Karan Malhotra (Agneepath)

Gauri Shinde (English Vinglish)

Sameer Sharma (Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana)

Rajesh Mapuskar (Ferrari ki Sawaari)

Best Child Artiste

Mohammad Samat (Gattu)

Ritwik Sahore (Ferrari Ki Sawaari)

Laher Khan (Jalpari: The Desert Mermaid)

Best Music

Pritam (Barfi!)

Pritam (Cocktail)

Sajid-Wajid (Dabangg 2)

Sneha Khanwalkar (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Amit Trivedi (Ishaqzaade)

Vishal & Shekhar (Student of the Year)

Ram Sampat (Talaash)

Best Actor in a Comic Role (Male/Female)

Abhishek Bachchan (Bol Bachchan)

Annu Kapoor (Vicky Donor)

Kamlesh Gill (Vicky Donor)

Rajesh Sharma (Luv Shuv Tey Chicken Khurana)

Riteish Deshmukh (Kyaa Super Kool Hain Hum)

Tusshar Kapoor (Kyaa Super Kool Hain Hum)

Best Music

Pritam (Barfi!)

Pritam (Cocktail)

Sajid-Wajid (Dabangg 2)

Sneha Khanwalkar (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Amit Trivedi (Ishaqzaade)

Vishal & Shekhar (Student of the Year)

Ram Sampat (Talaash)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Ayushman Khurrana (Paani da rang,Vicky Donor)

Javed Ali (Ishaqzaade, Ishaqzaade)

Mika (Pungi, Agent Vinod)

Mohit Chauhan (Ala Barfi, Barfi!)

Nikhil Paul (Main Kya Karoon, Barfi!)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Neeti Mohan (Jiya Re, Jab Tak Hai Jaan)

Kavita Seth (Tumhi Ho Bandhu, Cocktail)

Mamta Sharma (Fevicol, Dabangg-2)

Nandini Shrikar (Dil Mera Muftka, Agent Vinod)

Shyamali Kholgade (Pareshaan, Ishaqzaade)

Shreya Ghoshal (Radha, Student of the Year)

Best Background Music

Pritam (Barfi!)

Amit Trivedi (English Vinglish)

Clinton Cerejo (Kahaani)

Ranjit Barot (Ishaqzaade)

Sandeep Chowta (Paan Singh Tomar)

Best Story

Anurag Basu (Barfi!)

Gauri Shinde (English Vinglish)

Juhi Chaturvedi (Vicky Donor)

Zoya Akhtar (Talaash)

Sanjay Chouhan and Tigmanshu Dhulia (Paan Singh Tomar)

Sujoy Ghosh, Advaita Kala (Kahaani)

Best Lyrics

Ayushmann Khurrana, Rochak Ali (Paani da, Vicky Donor)

Dibakar Banerjee (Bharat mata, Shanghai)

Gulzar (Saans, Jab Tak Hai Jaan)

Javed Akhtar (Muskanein jhoothi hain, Talaash)

Sameer Anjaan (Dagabaaz re, Dabangg 2)

Swanand Kirkire (Aashiyaan, Barfi)

Best Dialogue

Bhavesh Mandalia (OMG: Oh My God!)

Dilip Shukla (Dabangg 2)

Habib Faisal (Ishaqzaade)

Sanjay Chouhan and Tigmanshu Dhulia (Paan Singh Tomar)

Zeishan Quadri and Anurag Kashyap (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Best Screenplay

Anurag Basu (Barfi!)

Gauri Shinde (English Vinglish)

Habib Faisal (Ishaqzaade)

Sanjay Chouhan, Tigmanshu Dhulia (Paan Singh Tomar)

Sujoy Ghosh (Kahaani)

Best Sound Designer

Shajith Koyeri (Barfi!)

Kunal Sharma, Alok De (sound mixing engineer) (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Sanjay Maurya, Allwin Rego (Kahaani)

Rakesh Ranjan (Paan Singh Tomar)

Pritam Das (Shanghai)

Best Editing

Aarti Bajaj (Paan Singh Tomar)

Akiv Ali (Barfi!)

Hemanti Sarkar (English Vinglish)

Namrata Rao (Kahaani)

Shweta Venkat Matthew (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Shekhar Prajapati (Vicky Donor)

Best Animation

Arjun: The Warrior Prince

Delhi Safari

Best Choreography

Chinni Prakash (Pandeyji seeti bajaaye, Dabangg2)

Farah Khan (Fevicol, Dabangg2)

Ganesh Acharya (Chikni Chameli, Agneepath)

Prabhu Deva (Go Govinda, OMG)

Rekha Chinni Prakash and Chinni Prakash (Jhalla, Ishaqzaade)

Vaibhavi Merchant (Ishq Shava, Jab Tak Hai Jaan)

Best Action

Abbas Ali Moghul (Agneepath)

A Arasukumar (Dabangg 2)

Anal Arasu (Rowdy Rathore)

Conrad Palmisano (Ek tha Tiger)

Shyam Kaushal (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Best Costume

Aki Narula and Shefalina (Barfi!)

Anaita Shroff Adjania (Cocktail)

Sachin Lobalekar and Namratha Jaani (Paan Singh Tomar)

Subodh Srivastava (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Varsha - Shilpa (Ishaqzaade)

Best Cinematography

Anil Mehta (Jab Tak Hai Jaan)

K U Mohanan (Talaash)

Kiran Deohans and Ravi K Chandran (Agneepath)

Rajeev Ravi (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Ravi Varman (Barfi!)

Setu (Kahaani)

Best Production Design

Kaushik Das and Subrata Barik (Kahaani)

Rajat Poddar (Barfi!)

Samir Chanda, Amit Roy, Pradeep Jha (Chittagong)

Suresh Selvarajan (Agneepath)

Wasiq Khan (Gangs of Wasseypur)

Mansi Dhruv Mehta and Vinod Kumar (Vicky Donor)

Latest

More from this section