ibnlive » South » Andhra Pradesh

Oct 12, 2013 at 11:23am IST

NDRF deploys 23 teams in Odisha, 11 in Andhra Pradesh

New Delhi: 9:10 pm: Andhra Pradesh Food and Civil Supplies Minister Sridhar Babu said senior officers have been sent to coastal areas to supervise relief operations.

6:52 pm: NDRF DG Krishna Chaudhary said 23 teams are deployed in Odisha and 11 teams in Andhra Pradesh.

ALSO SEE Live updates: Cyclone Phailin

6:50 pm: MeT said the intensity of cyclone Phailin will not decrease. The cyclone is expected to hit the coastline by 6 pm on October 12.

NDRF deploys 23 teams in Odisha, 11 in Andhra Pradesh

Storm surge of 3 meters is expected in coastal Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The rainfall can be more than 25 cm per hour in some areas.

6:47 pm: NDMA said they are well prepared when it comes to floods and cyclones. This time it won't be a repeat of 1999.

ALSO SEE Andhra CM reviews the situation

6:15 pm: Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik asks people not ot panic. He sais, "We have made adequate preparations to deal with the situation."

4:16 pm: Lakshman Singh Rathore, DG, Cyclone, Met Department, said: This storm has very high damage potential as wind speed is very high. Even huge objects may fly and there is a possibility of breaking down of communication towers. There could be flood like situation in coastal areas.

Cyclone Phailin is 450 kms away from the coast of Orissa and Andhra Pradesh. Strong intensity wind speed of 200 to 220 kms per hour expected when Cyclone Phailin hits the coast. It is likely to hit Orissa and Andhra Pradesh around Gopalpur by 6 pm on October 12. The maximum impact will be in coastal Orissa and North coastal Andhra. Heavy to very heavy rainfall will be take place in some parts of Orissa. The rainfall can be more than 25 cm per hour.

Storm surge of 3 meters is expected in coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.

4:10 pm: Met department says heavy rains will take place in Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Bihar due to Cyclone Phailin. Wind speed will increase to 100 km per hour in coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha from Friday evening. The wind speed will increase to 150 km per hour by Saturday afternoon.

2:24 pm: As many as 64,000 people in the north coastal districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh are being evacuated to safer places as cyclone Phailin is expected to hit the Bay of Bengal coast between near Gopalpur in Odisha by Saturday evening.

1:37 pm: Andhra Pradesh Revenue Minister Raghuveera Reddy has said that the cyclone is 450 to 500 km away from the Vizag coast and that the Srikakulam-Odisha border will be hit on Saturday evening. "Every district has a special officer to oversee operations. We have briefed all coastal district collectors and senior police officials to remain alert," he said.

1:26 pm: Defence Minister AK Antony has asked armed forces to be ready to move in to Odisha and Andhra Pradesh in view of cyclone Phailin.

1:15 pm: Cyclone Phailin is expected to cross north Andhra Pradesh and Odisha coast near Gopalpur which is between Kalingapatnam and Paradip.

1:10 pm: The Army says its command and control elements have been moved to Bhubaneswar. Engineers column from Bagdogra and medical columns from Gopalpur are moving towards Bhubaneswar. Sufficient infantry relief columns are also on standby for any eventuality.

1:04 pm: Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has asked people not to panic. "Please do not panic and assist the government. From the block to state headquarters, at every level administration is on alert. The Navy, Air Force have been informed for relief operation," Patnaik said.

12:46 pm: The Met department has said that Phailin is not yet a super cyclone but a very severe cyclonic storm and the wind speed is expected to be 210 to 240 km per hour when it hits Odisha coast by Saturday evening.

Met Department bulletin at 10:30 am:

The very severe cyclonic storm, PHAILIN over east central Bay of Bengal remained stationery and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of 11th October 2013 near latitude 16.0 N and longitude 88.5E, about 520 km south-southeast of Paradip, 530km southeast of Gopalpur, and530km east-southeast of Kalingapatnam. It would move northwestwards and cross north AndhraPradesh and Odisha coast between Kalingapatnam and Paradip, close to Gopalpur (Odisha) by evening of 12th October, 2013 as a very severe cyclonic storm with a maximum sustained windspeed of 210-220 kmph.

A)Warning for Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal

(i) Heavy Rainfall: Under the influence of this system, rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places with isolated extremely heavy falls (≥ 25cm) would occur over coastal Odisha commencing from 11th October 2013 night. It would continue and extend to interior Odisha from 12th night. Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy falls would also occur over north coastal Andhra Pradesh commencing from 11th Oct. night. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall would occur over coastal areas of West Bengal commencing from 12th Oct.night.

(ii) Gale wind: Squally winds speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph would prevail along and off Odisha and north Andhra Pradesh coast during next 12 hrs. It would increase in intensity thereafter with gale wind speed reaching 210-220 kmph along and off coastal districts of north coastal Andhra Pradesh and south Odisha at the time of landfall. State of Sea along and offOdisha and north Andhra Pradesh coast will be rough to very rough and will become on 12th October 2013. It will be rough to very rough along and off West Bengal coast during the above period.

(iii)Storm Surge Guidance: Storm surge with height of around 2.5-3.0 m above astronomical tide would inundate low lying areas of Ganjam, Khurda, Puri and Jagatsinghpur districts of Odisha and Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh during landfall.

(iv)Damage expected over Odisha and adjoining north Andhra Pradesh: Extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to old buildings. Large scale disruption of power and communication lines. Disruption of rail and road traffic due to extensive flooding. Potential threat from flying debris. Flooding of escape routes. Extensive damage to agricultural crops.

(v)Action suggested: Fishermen out at sea along north Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and WestBengal coast are advised to return to coast. Fishermen are advised not to venture into sea. Total suspension of fishing operations. Mobilise evacuation from coastal areas. Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic. People in affected areas to remain indoors during cyclone landfall.

(B) For Andaman and Nicobar Islands

No adverse weather would occur over Andaman and Nicobar Islands in association with this system.

*****

Following are the helpline numbers:

Odisha: 0674-2534177

District control room number:

Mayurbhanj 06792-252759,

Jajpur 06728-222648,

Gajapati 06815-222943,

Dhenkanal 06762-221376,

Khurda 06755-220002,

Keonjhar 06766-255437

Cuttak 0671-2507842,

Ganjam 06811-263978,

Puri 06752-223237,

Kendrapara 06727-232803,

Jagatsinghpur 06724-220368,

Balasore 06782-262674,

Bhadrak 06784-251881.

Andhra Pradesh:

040-23456005/23451043

Fax-040-23451819

(With additional information from PTI)





  • 16
  • 1
  • 3

Latest