ibnlive » South Cinema » Telugu Cinema

Filmfare Awards (South): The complete list of winners

IBNLive.com
Jul 21, 2013 at 04:16pm IST

New Delhi: In a glittering ceremony in Hyderabad, the best of South cinema was awarded at the 60th Filmfare awards on Saturday night. Almost all the big stars of Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam cinema came to cheer and honour their own people.

Actor Dhanush was the man of the evening as he fetched two awards- Best Actor (Tamil) for '3' and Best Playback Singer Male for 'Kolaveri Di'. Actress Samantha won the Best Actress award in both Tamil and Telugu for her performance in films 'Neethane En Ponvasanthan' and 'Eega'. 'Eega' was also adjudged as the Best Film (Telugu) and won the Best Director award for SS Rajamouli. Sudeep won the Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Telugu) for the same film.

Actress Priyamani was awarded the Best Actress (Kannada) award for her role in 'Charulata' while Pawan Kalyan won the Best Actor(Telugu) for his role in 'Gabbar Singh'.

Filmfare Awards (South): The complete list of winners

In a glittering ceremony in Hyderabad, the best of South cinema was awarded at the 60th Filmfare awards.

The night saw some scintilating performances by Shruti Haasan, Navya Nair, Sharmila Mandre and others.

Here is a complete list of winners:

Best Film

Eega (Telugu)

Vazhakku Enn 18/9 (Tamil)

Ayalum Njanum Thammil (Malayalam)

Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna (Kannada)

Best Director

SS Rajamoulli (Eega) (Telugu)

Balaji Sakthivel (Vazhakku Enn 18/9) (Tamil)

Lal Jose (Ayalum Njanum Thammil) (Malayalam)

Vijayorasad (Sidlingu) (Kannada)

Best Actor (Male)

Pawan Kalyan (Pawan Kalyans Gabbar Singh) (Telugu)

Dhanush (3) (Tamil)

Fahad Fazil (22 Female Kottayam) (Malayalam)

Darshan (Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna) (Kannada)

Best Actor (Female)

Samantha (Eega) (Telugu)

Samantha (Neethane En Ponvasanthan) (Tamil)

Rima Kalingall (22 Female Kottayam) (Malayalam)

Priyamani (Charulatha) (Kannada)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

Sudeep (Eega) (Telugu)

Thambiramaiah (Kumki) (Tamil)

Biju Menon (Ordinary) (Malayalam)

Atul Kulkarni (Edegarike) (Kannada)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Amala Akkineni (Life Is Beautiful) (Telugu)

Saranya Ponvannan (Neer Paravai) (Tamil)

Gauthami Nair (Diamond Necklace) (Malayalam)

Suman Ranganathan (Sidlingu) (Kannada)

Best Music

Devi Sri Prasad (Pawan Kalyan's Gabbar Singh) (Telugu)

D Imman (Kumki) (Tamil)

Vidyasagar (Diamond Necklace) (Malayalam)

V Harikrishna (Drama) (Kannada)

Best Lyrics

Anantha Shreeram (Yedhi yedhi) (Yeto Vellipoindhi Manasu) (Telugu)

Yugabarathy (Solithaley) (Kumki) (Tamil)

Rafeeq Ahmed (Maranamethunna nerathu) (Spirit) (Malayalam)

Yograj Bhat (Bombe adsonu) (Drama) (Kannada)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Vaddepalli Srinivas (Pilla) (Pawan Kalyan's Gabbar Singh) (Telugu)

Dhanush (Why this kolaveri di) (3) (Tamil)

Vijay Yesudas (Mazhakondumathiram) (Spirit) (Malayalam)

Avinash Chebri (Elle llo oduva manase) (Sidlingu) (Kannada)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Suchitra (Sarocharu) (Businessman) (Telugu)

NSK Ramya (Satru munbu) (Neethane En Ponvasantham) (Tamil)

Shwetha (Shyama hare) (Arike) (Malayalam)

Indu Nagaraj (Pyaaarge aagbuttaithe) (Govindayanamahe) (Kannada)

Technical Awards

Best Cinematographer - Chota K Naidu (Dhamarukam)

Best Choreographer - Jani (Dillaku dillaku) (Racha)

Best VFX - Eega

Lifetime Achievement Award - Vani Jairam

Lifetime Achievement Award - Bapu

Debut Awards

Best Debut (Male) - Dulquer Salman (Second Show) (Malayalam)

Best Debut (Male) - Udhayanidhi Stalin (Oru Kal Oru Kannadi) (OKOK) (Tamil)

Best Debut (Female) - Shweta Shrivastav (Cyber Yugadol Nava Yuva) (Kannada)

Best Debut (Female) - Lakshmi Menon (Sundarapandian) (Tamil)

Latest