ibnlive » India

Aug 15, 2012 at 08:32pm IST

62 Gallantry Awards announced, 15 get Shaurya Chakra

New Delhi: On the occasion of India's 66th Independence Day, President Pranab Mukherjee approved 62 Gallantry Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces which included 15 Shaurya Chakras, 1 Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 42 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 3 NaoSena Medal (Gallantry) and 1 VayuSena Medal (Gallantry).

Among the 15 officers from the Army and the Air Force who have been awarded the Shaurya Chakra - the third highest gallantry medal, is Major Chandrashekhar Singh. He has been honoured posthumously for his mission at the Siachen Glacier.

On May 23, 2012, Major Chandra Shekhar Singh was carrying out an air maintenance mission at a post above 18,000 feet at Siachen Glacier in extreme and unpredictable weather conditions of the summer months.

Gallantry Awards: 15 get Shaurya Chakra

President Pranab Mukherjee approved 62 Gallantry Awards for armed forces personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces.

"He successfully delivered the essential logistic supplies at the post while flying the helicopter on total manual controls, at the extremities of the its flight envelope, in the rarified atmosphere, with no reserve of power," an Army release said.

"The officer became fatal casualty while returning back after successful mission accomplishment in support of the troops on ground enabling them to guard the national frontiers with resoluteness," it said.

43 officers and jawans from the Army have been awarded with the Sena Medal for Gallantry for their acts of bravery in counter insurgency and counter terrorist operations across Jammu and Kashmir and the Northeastern states.

Two Navy personnel have also been awarded the Nao Sena Medal for gallantry for carrying our search and rescue operations during the Cyclone Thane where they rescued 11 fishermen along the coast of Andhra Pradesh.

Here is the full list:

Shaurya Chakra -

1. IC-56887X Lieutenant Colonel Dhruvjyoti Chanda, 13th Battalion The Sikh Regiment

Army

2. IC-58687A Major Amit Mohindra, 666

Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance and Observation)

3. IC-59849M Major TN Unnikrishnan, 15th Battalion The Dogra Regiment

4. IC-60369P Major Himanshu Panwar, 26th Maratha Light Infantry Battalion

5. IC-61591H Major Chandra Shekhar Singh, 666

Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance and Observation) (Posthumous)

6. IC-66537Y Major Vijayendra Singh Yadav, Brigade of the Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

7. IC-67215L Major Saurabh Suyal, Bar to Sena Medal, Armoured Corps / 22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

8. SS-40921H Major Pradeep Mishra, Jat regiment / 5th Battalion the Rashtriya Rifles

9. IC-72377A Lieutenant Satya Jeet Ahlawat, Army Ordonance Corps / 9th Battalion The Sikh Light Infantry

10. 15126119H Havildar Charanjit Singh, Regiment of Artillery /30th Battalion the Rashtriya Rifles

11. Wing Commander Vatsal Kumar Singh (24223), Flying (Pilot)

Air Force

12. Squadron Leader Ajit Bhaskar Vasane (27697), Flying (Pilot)

13. Squadron Leader Gunadnya Ramesh Kharche (29037), Flying (Pilot)

14. Shri Nagendra Singh, Assistant Commandant, Office of the Commandant-207, CoBRA at GC, CRPF, Durgapur-14(WB)

15. Shri Vinoj P Joseph, Assistant Commandant, Office of the Commandant-207, Cobra at GC, CRPF, Durgapur-14(WB)

Bar to Sena Medal(Gallantry)

1. 15614636W Lance Naik Patey Tassuk, Sena Medal Brigade of the Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous) Army

Sena Medal (Gallantry)

IC-54038X Colonel Vikrant Jain, Regiment of Artillery / 98th Field Regiment Army

IC-60963W Major Ravindra Kumar Gurung, Shaurya Chakra, Regiment of Artillery / 33RD Field Regiment

IC-62696Y Major Amrik Singh, 666 Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance and Observation)

IC-63211X Major Chirom Ibungo, 8th batallion The Garhwal Rifles

IC-63503A Major Bharat Sharma, Bihar Regiment/24the Battalion the Rashtriya Rifles

IC-64358A Major Junior Mutum, The Corps of Engineers / 15th battalion the Assam Rifles

IC-66682W Major Ranjeet Kumar Jha, Brigade of the Guards / 21st Battalion the Rashtriya Rifles

IC-67159X Major N Dinesh, The Grenadiers / 55th Battalion the Rashtriya Rifles

IC-67358L Major Pradeep Singh Khati, 6th Battalion The Parachute Regiment

IC-68292M Major Animesh Srivastava, Corps of Engineers / 17the Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

IC-69305L Major Nimrodsun Mosahary, 17th Battalion the Mahar Regiment

SS-41962Y Major Tribhuwan Kant Sharma, Army Air Defence / 10th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

SS-42513W Major Sourabh Ramchandra Deshpande, Regiment of the Artiliery / 25the Assam Rifles

IC-68748A Captain Aman Mehta, 15th Battalion the Dogra Regiment

IC-68878H Captain Aseem Gupta, corps of engineers / 55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

IC-69133F Captain Kapse Sameer Ashokrao, Artillery, 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

SS-41850Y Captain Amos Hungyo, regiment of artillery / 42nd battalion the Assam Rifles

SS-44249M Captain Mithlesh Kumar Singh, Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers 2/11th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles

IC-72025H Lieutenant Samrat Ghosh, Army Ordnance Corps / 7th Battalion The Dogra Regiment

IC-72284L Lieutenant Nishchal Bharadwaj, Army Ordnance Corps /19th Battalion The Madras Regiment

JC-459379A Subedar Ghule Ramesh Gangaram, 26th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry

JC-499056A Subedar Mohinder Singh, Sikh Regiment / 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

JC-499444X Subedar Kashmir Singh, Sikh Regiment / 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

JC-273366K Naib Subedar Gurdial Singh, Regiment of Artillery / 217th Field Regiment(Posthumous)

4073839M Havildar Pawar Dnyanoba Pandurang, Maratha Light Infantry / 17th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles Army

4075364M Havildar Devendra Singh, 8th Battalion The Garhwal Rifles

13755792X Havildar Ajay Subba, 3rd Battalion The Jammu and Kashmir Rifles

15612160W Lance Havildar Sanjeev Singh, Brigade of the Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

15485612M Acting Lance Dafadar Vikas Kumar, armoured corps / 53rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

2488089X Naik Bhupinder Singh, Punjab regiment / 22nd battalion the Rashtriya Rifles

3400413A Naik Harjinder Singh, 13th Battalion The Sikh Regiment

3994415K Naik Satpal Singh, 15th Battalion The Dogra Regiment

4272784L Naik Sewak Kachhap, Bihar Regiment /24th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

2501150X Sepoy Karamveer Singh, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22nd BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles

2608805W Sepoy Roshan BC, 19th Battalion The Madras Regiment

3004195W Sepoy Rajiv Singh, Rajput Regiment / 44th Batallion THE Rashtriya Rifles

4085260Y Rifleman Ajay Singh, 8th Battalioh The Garhwal Rifles

10363038P Rifleman Amit Sharma, 126th Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) Jammu and Kashmir rifles (Posthumous)

2698239A Grenadier Yakoob, The Grenadiers / 39th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

2702858N Grenadier Amar Chand, The Grenadiers / 29th Battalioin The Rashtriya Rifles

14444925A Gunner Gindar Paik, Regiment of Artillery / 33rd Field Regiment

15612686H Guardsman Imcha Toshi, Brigade of the Guards / 21th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles

NAO Sena Medal (Gallantry)

1. Lieutenant Commander Sujith Parakkat Menon 05129-F

Navy

2. Lieutenant Sailesh Kumar Tyagi (06273-F)

3. Ramesh Kumar, POA (ACMD) 118426-A

Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

1. Wing Commander Subramaniam Srinivasan (23773) Flying (Pilot)

  • 0
  • 0
  • 0

Latest