ibnlive » India

Aishwarya, Dhoni among Padma winners

Press Trust Of India
Jan 26, 2009 at 02:42am IST

New Delhi: Following is the list of winners for Padma Awards 2009:

Padma Vibhushan

  • Dr Chandrika Prasad Srivastava, Civil Service (Maharashtra)
  • BIG WIN: G Madhavan Nair, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan and M S Dhoni are among Padma Awards winners.

  • Sunderlal Bahuguna, Environment Conservation (Uttarakhand)
  • Prof D P Chattopadhyaya, Literature & Education (West Bengal)
  • Prof Jasbir Singh Bajaj, Medicine (Punjab)
  • Dr Purshotam Lal, Medicine (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Govind Narain, Public Affairs (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Dr Anil Kakodkar, Science and Engineering (Maharashtra)
  • G Madhavan Nair, Science and Engineering (Karnataka)
  • Sister Nirmala, Social Work (West Bengal)
  • Dr A S Ganguly, Trade and Industry (Maharashtra)

Padma Bhushan

  • G Sivarama Krishna Murthy alias Krishna, Art (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Prof Ramanlal C Mehta, Art (Gujarat)
  • Shamshad Begum, Art (Maharashtra)
  • V P Dhananjayan and Smt Shanta Dhananjayan (Duo), Art (Tamil Nadu)
  • Dr Vaidyanathan Ganapathi Sthapati, Art (Tamil Nadu)
  • S K Misra, Civil Service (Haryana)
  • Shekhar Gupta, Journalism (Delhi)
  • Prof Alappat Sreedhara Menon, Literature & Education (Kerala)
  • C K Prahlad, Literature and Education (NRI/ PIO)
  • D Jayakanthan, Literature and Education (Tamil Nadu)
  • Dr (Smt) Isher Judge Ahluwalia, Literature and Education (Delhi)
  • Kunwar Narain, Literature and Education (Delhi)
  • Prof Minoru Hara, Literature and Education (Foreigner)
  • Ramachandra Guha, Literature and Education (Karnataka)
  • Dr Brijendra Kumar Rao, Medicine (Delhi)
  • Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Medicine (Delhi)
  • Dr Khalid Hameed, Medicine (NRI/ PIO)
  • Lt Gen (Retd) Satish Nambiar, National Security Affairs (Delhi)
  • Dr (Smt) Inderjit Kaur Barthakur, Public Affairs (Meghalaya)
  • Dr Kirit Shantilal Parikh, Public Affairs (Delhi)
  • Dr Bhakta B Rath, Science & Engineering (NRI/ PIO)
  • Conjeevaram Srirangachari Seshadri, Science and Engineering (Tamil Nadu)
  • Dr Gurdip Singh Randhawa, Science and Engineering (Delhi)
  • Sam Pitroda, Science & Engineering (Delhi)
  • Prof (Dr) Sarvagya Singh Katiyar, Science and Engineering (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Prof Thomas Kailath, Science & Engineering (NRI/ PIO)
  • Dr Naganath Nayakawadi, Social Work (Maharashtra)
  • Dr (Smt) Sarojini Varadappan, Social Work (Tamil Nadu)
  • Abhinav Bindra, Sports (Punjab)
  • Anil Manibhai Naik, Trade and Industry (Maharashtra)

Padma Shri

  • Thilakan, Art (Kerala)
  • A Vivekh, Art (Tamil Nadu)
  • Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Art (Maharashtra)

PAGE_BREAK

  • Akshay Kumar, Art (Maharashtra)
  • Dr (Ms) Ameena Ahmed Ahuja, Art (Delhi)
  • Aruna Sairam, Art (Tamil Nadu)
  • Devayani Chaymotty, Art (Foreigner)
  • Geeta Kapur, Art (Delhi)
  • Govind Ram Nirmalkar, Art (Chhattisgarh)
  • Gurumayum Gourakishor Sharma, Art (Manipur)
  • Hashmat Ullah Khan, Art (Jammu and Kashmir)
  • Helan Khan, Art(Maharashtra)
  • Hemi Bawa, Art(Delhi)
  • Pandit Hridaynath Mangeshkar, Art (Maharashtra)
  • Iravatham Mahadevan, Art (Tamil Nadu)
  • K P Udayabhanu, Art (Kerala)
  • Dr Kanneganti Brahmanandam, Art (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Prof Kiran Seth, Art (Delhi)
  • Kumar Sanu Bhattacharjee, Art (Maharashtra)
  • Prof Dr (Smt) Leela Omchery, Art (Delhi)
  • Mattannoor Sankarankutty Marar, Art (Kerala)
  • Niranjan Goswami, Art (West Bengal)
  • Bhai Nirmal Singh Khalsa, Art (Punjab)
  • Penaz Masani, Art (Maharashtra)
  • Prakash N Dubey, Art (Maharashtra)
  • Dr Pratapaditya Pal, Art (NRI/ PIO)
  • Ram Kishore Chhipa, Art (Rajasthan)
  • Saoli Mitra, Art (West Bengal)
  • Late Shri Skendrowell Syiemlieh (Posthumous), Art (Meghalaya)
  • Dr Subrahmanyam Krishnaswamy, Art (Tamil Nadu)
  • Suresh Dutta, Art (West Bengal)
  • Late Shri Tafazzul Ali (Posthumous), Art (Assam)
  • Udit Narayan, Art (Maharashtra)
  • Vadakka Manalath Govindan alias Kalamandalam Gopi, Art (Kerala)
  • S B Ghosh Dastidar, Civil Service (Haryana)
  • Ameen Sayani, Commentary and Broadcasting (Maharashtra)
  • Abhay Chhajlani, Journalism (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Dr A Sankara Reddy, Literature and Education (Delhi)
  • Alok Mehta, Literature and Education (Delhi)
  • Dr Bannanje Govindacharya, Literature and Education (Karnataka)
  • Dr Birendranath Datta, Literature and Education (Assam)
  • Prof Geshe Ngawang Samten, Literature and Education (Foreigner)

PAGE_BREAK

  • Prof Jalees Ahmed Khan Tareen, Literature and Education (Puducherry)
  • Jayanta Mahapatra, Literature and Education (Orissa)
  • Dr John Ralston Marr, Literature and Education (Foreigner)
  • Lalthangfala Sailo, Literature and Education (Mizoram)
  • Laxman Bapu Mane, Literature and Education (Maharashtra)
  • Dr Mathoor Krishnamurty, Literature and Education (Karnataka)
  • Norden Tshering, Literature and Education (Sikkim)
  • Dr Panchapakesa Jayaraman, Literature and Education (NRI/PIO)
  • Prof Ram Shankar Tripathi, Literature and Education (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Prof (Dr) Ranbir Chander Sobti, Literature and Education (Chandigarh)
  • Dr Ravindra Nath Srivastava, Literature and Education (Bihar)
  • Shamsur Rahman Faruqi, Literature and Education (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Shashi Deshpande, Literature and Education (Karnataka)
  • Sunny Varkey, Literature and Education (NRI/ PIO)
  • Suresh Gundu Amonkar, Literature and Education (Goa)
  • Dr Utpal K Banerjee, Literature and Education (Delhi)
  • Dr A K Gupta, Medicine (Maharashtra)
  • Dr Alampur Saibaba Goud, Medicine (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Dr Arvind Lal, Medicine (Delhi)
  • Dr Ashok K Vaid, Medicine (Delhi)
  • Dr Ashok Kumar Grover, Medicine (Delhi)
  • Dr Balswarup Choubey, Medicine (Maharashtra)
  • Dr D S Rana, Medicine (Himachal Pradesh)
  • Dr Govindan Vijayaraghavan, Medicine (Kerala)
  • Dr Kalyan Banerjee, Medicine (Delhi)
  • P R Krishna Kumar, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
  • Dr R Sivaraaman, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
  • Dr Shaik Khader Noordeen, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
  • Prof (Dr) Thanikachalam Sadagopan, Medicine (Tamil Nadu)
  • Dr Yash Gulati, Medicine (Delhi)
  • K Asungba Sangtam, Public Affairs (Nagaland)

PAGE_BREAK

  • Dr (Ms) Shyamlha Pappu, Public Affairs (Delhi)
  • Prof Syed Iqbal Hasnain, Research on Himalayan Glaciers (Delhi)
  • Goriparthi Narasimha Raju Yadav, Science and Engineering (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Prof Pramod Tandon, Science and Engineering (Meghalaya)
  • Bansilal Rathi, Social Work (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Begum Bilkees I Latif, Social Work (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Cheril Krishna Menon, Social Work (NRI/ PIO)
  • Rev Fr Joseph H Pereira, Social Work (Maharashtra)
  • K Viswanathan, Social Work (Kerala)
  • Keepu Tshering Lepcha, Social Work (Sikkim)
  • Prof Shyam Sunder Maheshwari, Social Work (Rajasthan)
  • Sunil Kanti Roy, Social Work (West Bengal)
  • Balbir Singh Khullar, Sports (Punjab)
  • Harbhajan Singh, Sports (Punjab)
  • Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Sports (Jharkhand)
  • Pankaj Advani, Sports (Karnataka)
  • Surinder Mehta, Technology Solutions (Delhi)
  • Arunmugam Sakthivel, Trade and Industry (Tamil Nadu)
  • Dr Bavaguthu Raghuram Shetty, Trade and Industry (NRI/ PIO)
  • R K Krishna Kumar, Trade and Industry (Maharashtra)

Previous Comments

Latest

More from this section