ibnlive » Books » News

Jaiput Litfest 2012: The programme

IBNLive.com
Dec 28, 2011 at 12:41pm IST

Wondering about which author sessions to watch at the Jaipur Litfest in January 2012? The festival starts on Friday, January 20 and goes on till Tuesday, January 24.

Besides the galaxy of star international writers who will be participating in sessions - and you can always run into them at the café or on the lawns in between - there will be a host of Indian authors and entertainers too.

Here's the full programme - though, of course, there may be last-minute changes. Plan your days now.

Jaiput Litfest 2012: The programme

On view: Tom Stoppard, Richard Dawkin,s Annie Proulx, Hisham Matar, Jamaia Kincaid, Teju Cole, Michael Ondaatje...

Friday, January 20, 2012

10am - 11am

Music - Gurbani, "Keynote: Bhakti Poetry: The living Legacy" - Purushottam Agarwal and Arvind Krishna Mehrotra

11.15 am - 12.15 pm

"Little Magazines: Voice from below" - Neerja Mattoo, Lalit Kumar, K Satchidanandan, Giriraj Kiradoo, chaired by Antara Dev Sen

"The vision of the gurus" - Madan Gopal Singh, Navtej Sarna, Navtej Singh Bharti, Tyler Williams, moderated by Nirupama Dutt

"Green thoughts in a green shade" - Anna Pavord, Jamaica Kincaid, moderated by Pradeep Krishen

"From Ink Lake" - Michael Ondaatje in conversation with Amitava Kumar

"Children's Workshop"

12.30 pm - 1.30 pm

"Tolstoy the man" - Rosamund Bartlett, introduced by Chiki Sarkar

"The Disappointment of Obama" - David Remnick in conversation with Samanth Subramanian

Rajasthan Ek Khoj - The Spirit of Rajasthan - Vijay Shankar Vyas, C P Deval, Hariram Meena, Rima Hooja. Moderated by Malashri Lal.

"Prison Diaries" - Iftekar Gilani, Anjum Zamarud Habib , Sahil Maqbool. Moderated by Siddharth Vardarajan

"Children's Workshop"

2.30 pm - 3.30 pm

"The argumentative Indian in ancient India" - Gurcharan Das , Oscar Pujol, Alex Watson, in conversation with Vijay Tankha.

To Be Announced

"Beyond Gender: Gay Writes" - Hoshang Merchant, R Raj Rao, moderated by Madhu Trehan

"The Arab Spring: A winter's view" - Kamin Muhammadi, Navdeep Suri, Karima Khalil, Raja Shehadeh, Hisham Matar, Max Rodenbeck. In conversation with Barkha Dutt

"Mothers and Children" - Amy Chua in conversation with Puneeta Roy

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm

"Ardh Satya : Kuch ankahi kahaaniya: Maowaadi guerille aur bhartiya ganrajya" - Rahul Pandita, Neelabh Ashk and Kavita Srivastava. Moderated by Nirupama Dutt"

"Tiger Mothers" - Amy Chua, moderated by Madhu Trehan

"Our Lady of Alice Bhatti" - Mohammed Hanif in conversation with Shoma Chaudhury

"Do Deewane Shehar Mein" - Pavan Varma and Gulzar, introduced by Neeta Gupta

"Designing Imaginary Worlds" Samit Basu

5.15 pm - 6.15 pm

"Of Gods and Men" - Hari Kunzru introduced by Amitava Kumar

"Democracy Dialogues" - Debate

"Katha Kosh: The Never-ending Story" - Charan Singh Pathik, Laxmi Sharma, Dipti Naval, and Navtej Sarna. Moderated by Neeta Gupta

"Stage by Stage" - David Hare with Girish Karnad

"The Prize: Awarding Literary Excellence or compounding hype?" - K Satchidanandan, Harrison Kelly, Jeet Thayil, Manhad Narula, moderated by Alastair Niven"

6.30 pm - 7.30 pm

"Poor Economics" - Abhijit Banerjee, Amy Chua, Pratap Bhanu Mehta, Arun Maira in conversation

"The truth of poetry and the truth of politics" - Kapil Sibal in conversation with Javed Akhtar

Satuday, January 21, 2012

10 am - 11 am

"Transformations and transgressions: Two voices from Tamil" - Charu Nivedita and Bama Faustina

"In Search of a Story" - Chetan Bhagat in conversation with Nayana Currimbhoy

"Three Voices" - Readings by Taiye Selasi, Anuradha Roy and Geling Yan

"India: The paradox of paradoxes" - Sunil Khilnani, Abhijit Bannerjee, Sugata Bose, moderated by Nidhi Razdan

"Children's Workshop"

11.15 am - 12.15 pm

"The Taj" - Ebba Koch on the Taj, introduced by Alka Pande

"Writing the new Latin America" - Ariel Dorfman, Pola Oloixarac, moderated by Chandrahas Choudhury

"A Good Man in Africa" - Tim Butcher, Philip Gourevitch, Philip Marsden and Ilija Trojanow, moderated by Taiye Selasi

"Gandhi, Ambedkar and the crossroads at Jantar Mantar" - Joseph Lelyveld, Sunil Khilnani, Aruna Roy , S. Anand, moderated by Urvashi Butalia

"Children's Workshop"

12.30 pm - 1.30 pm

"A Second Voice: Relooking Voices, Reworking Texts" - Urs Widmer , Donal Mclaughlin, Constance Borde and Shiela Malovany-Chevallier, Thomas. Moderated by Malashri Lal

"Reckonings" - Philip Gourevitch, introduced by Akash Kapur

"The Power of Myth" - Arshia Sattar, Jawhar Sircar, Amish Tripathi in conversation with Gurcharan Das

"The better angels of our nature: A decline of violence in history" - Steven Pinker, introduced by Barkha Dutt

"Children's Workshop"

2.30 pm - 3.30 pm

"The Tulip" - Anna Pavord, introduced by Pradeep Krishen

"In Defence of the Enlightenment" - A.C. Grayling, Steven Pinker, introduced by Vijay Tankha

"Two Lives: Meera Bai and Akka Mahadevi" - Yatindra Mishra, Kiran Nagarkar, Mahendra Bhanawat , Suman Keshari, moderated by H.S. Shivaprakash

"The Famished Road" - Ben Okri in conversation with Chandrahas Choudhury

"An equal world" - O.P. Valmiki and S. Anand

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm

"Out of the Madrasas: The Islamists' Future" - Ayesha Jalal, Jason Burke, Max Rodenbeck, Hisham Matar, Mushirul Hassan

"Inglish, Amlish, Hinglish: The Chutneyfication of English" - Rita Kothari, Tarun Tejpal, in conversation with Ira Pande

"Rediscovering India's Buddhist Heritage" - Nayanjot Lahiri in conversation with John Keay

"Love Stories" - HM Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck, Pavan Varma in conversation with Namita Gokhale

"Tigernama"- Valmik Thapar and Animal Palette"

5.15 pm - 6.15 pm

"Speak Memory: The craft of memoir" - Girish Karnad, Sudhir Kakkar

"Open Road" - Samanth Subramanian, Philip Marsden, Katie Kitamura, Akash Kapoor, Tim Butcher, moderated by William Dalrymple

"Kavita Kosh: The rhymopedia" - Hariram Meena, Michael Krueger, Tabish Khair, K. Satchidanandan and others, introduced by Lalit Kumar

"Creativity, Censorship and Dissent" - Siddhartha Gigoo, Tahmima Anam, Prasoon Joshi, Charu Nivedita, Cheran , moderated by Shoma Chaudhury

"Bibliodiversity: A long round table"

6.30 pm - 7.30 pm

"Lucknow Boy" - Vinod Mehta in conversation with Tarun Tejpal"

DSC Literature Award

Sunday, January 22, 2012

10 am - 11 am

"On the Jihad" - Ayesha Jalal in conversation with William Dalrymple

"The Superpowers of the 21st century" - Amy Chua, MJ Akbar, Geling Yan, Thant Mynt-U, David Malone, moderated by Shashi Tharoor

"Born Free: Tiger Tales from Ranthambore" - Valmik Thapar in conversation with Jaisal Singh

"Kabir and Dadu Dayal" - Suman Yadav (music), Purushottam Agarwal, Arvind K Mehrotra, Monika Boehm-Tettlebach, in conversation with Shabnam Virmani

"Children's Workshop"

11.15 am - 12.15 pm

"The Literature of Protest" - Cheran, Gogu Shyamala, Charu Nivedita, Ariel Dorfman, Bama Faustina, moderated by S Anand

"On Pakistan" - Fatima Bhutto, Ayesha Jalal, Mohammed Hanif, Ziauddin Sardar, in conversation with Karan Thapar

"Theatre of the Novel: Readings and Conversation" - Esther David and Damodar Mauzo, introduced by Wendell Rodricks

"Children's Workshop"

12.30 pm - 1.30 pm

"Aung Suu Kyi and the future of Myanmar" - Peter Popham, Thant Myint-U, Pratap Bhanu Mehta, in conversation with David Malone

"Raavi Paar: Readings from Punjab" - Gulzar, Navdeep Suri, Madan Gopal Singh, Mohammed Hanif. Moderated by Nirupama Dutt

"The Philosophy of Daya Krishna and the Burden of English" - Mukund Lath, Jay Garfield , Shail Mayaram, moderated by Vijay Tankha

"The Return of the Rishi" - Deepak Chopra in conversation with Karan Thapar

"Children's Workshop"

2.30 pm - 3.30 pm

"Reading the Quran - Ziauddin Sardar, Qaisra Shahraz and Carl Earnst in conversation with MJ Akbar.

"Fictions: The Stories behind our Masks" - Tarun Tejpal in conversation with Sunil Khilnani

"Thugs, emperors and convicts - The art of historical fiction" - Readings and conversation - Michael Ondaatje, Philip Marsden, Tabish Khair, Richard Flanagan, Kunal Basu, moderated by Rupleena Bose.

"War, revolution and the writer as exile: - Kamin Mohammadi, Thant Myint-U, Fatima Bhutto, Hanan Al Shyakh, Hisham Matar, moderated by Karan Thapar

Philip Gourevitch

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm

"The Weather in Africa" - Teju Cole, Taiye Selasi, Hisham Matar, Philip Gourevitch , Shubnam Khan, chaired by Suresh Goel

"Beyond the Beautiful Forevers: Fiction and Truth" - Katherine Boo, Aman Sethi, moderated by Chiki Sarkar

"Amaar Bangla" - Anita Agnihotri, Radha Chakravarty, Fakrul Alam, in conversation with Malashri Lal

"The art of the playwright" - Tom Stoppard, Ariel Dorfman, David Hare in conversation with Neelam Mansingh

"Ashoka the Great" - Nayanjot Lahiri

5.15 PM - 6.15 PM

"The Future of Palestine" - Raja Shehadeh, David Hare, Karl Sabbagh, Sari Nusseibeh, chaired by William Dalrymple

"Shehar aur Sapna: The City as a Dream" - Mohammad Hanif, Aman Sethi, Meenal Baghel, Uday Prakash, Moderated by Ashok Vajpeyi

"Katha Samay: Shared Narratives" - Ramkumar Singh, Hariram Meena, Chandrakanta and others, moderated by Piyush Daiya

"Journalism as Literature" - Philip Gourevitch, David Remnick, Joseph Lelyveld, Katherine Boo, Jason Burke, moderated by Samanth Subramanian

"Translating India: The Internal Dialogue" Neelabh Ashk, Jatin Naik, Gillian Wright, moderated by Arshia Sattar

6.30 pm - 7.30 pm

"Shringar: The temple of the body, costumes of the mind" - Alka Pande, Kalli Purie, in conversation with Wendell Rodricks

"Survival Strategies: In the time of the twitterati" - Suhel Seth, Chetan Bhagat, Shashi Tharoor, in conversation with Shoma Choudhury

Monday, January 23, 2012

10 am - 11 am

"Writing and Resistance" - Ariel Dorfman, Raja Shehadeh, Thant Myint-U, Iftikhar Gilani, moderated by Fatima Bhutto

"Arabian Nights" - Hanan Al Shyakh, Houda Echouafni, introduced by William Dalrymple

"Rajasthan in Cinema: Beyond Locations" - Uday Prakash, Ila Arun, Govind Nihalani, moderated by Bhaichand Patel

"Art of Biography: Simon Sebag Montifiore, Miriam Margoyles, Peter Popham, David Remnick, James Shapiro, Franklin Lewis, chaired by Sugata Bose

"Children's Workshop"

11.15 am - 12.15 pm

"Anatomy of a Disappearance" - Hisham Matar, moderated by Jonathan Shainin

"Women Mystics: Love, Longing and Liberation" - H.S. Shivaprakash, Parvathy Baul, in conversation with Ranjit Hoskote

"Sahitya, Samaaj, Samay: Hindi ki Kadamtaal" - Om Thanvi, Prasoon Joshi, Neelabh Ashk, Manisha Kulshreshtha. In conversation with S Nirupam.

"The Art of the Short Story: Annie Proulx, Roshi Fernando, Jamaica Kincaid, Linda Spalding. Chaired by Hari Kunzru

"Children's Workshop"

12.30 pm - 1.30 pm

"The Good Muslim" - Tahmima Anam in conversation with Gaurav Jain

"Readings: First person feminine" - Shubnam Khan, Pola Oloixarac, Katie Kitamura

"Journeys: Readings" - David Davidar, Kunal Basu

"Adaptations" - David Hare, Annie Proulx, Tom Stoppard, chaired by Girish Karnad

"Children's Workshop"

2.30 pm - 3.30 pm

"A Small Island: Writing and Insularity" - Jamaica Kincaid, Roshi Fernando, Richard Flanagan, Nathacha Appanah. Chaired by Romesh Gunesekera

"Nothing to Declare: Straight Lines and History" - Fakrul Alam, Mohammed Hanif, Rabi Thapa, Siddhartha Gigoo, moderated by Urvashi Butalia

"Epic Fictions" - Pratibha Ray, Bani Basu, moderated by Jatin Naik, introduced by Chandrahas Choudhury

"Top of the Pops: Deconstructing Bestsellers" - Amish Tripathi and Ashwin Sanghi. Moderated by Amrita Tripathi

"Sangeet ki duniya" - Yatindra Mishra

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm

"Confluences" - Ranjit Hoskote, Ilija Trojonow in conversation with Michael Krueger, introduced by Urvashi Butalia

"Stalin" - Simon Sebag Montefiore, introduced by David Remnick

"The arena of words: Readings and conversations" - N.S. Madhavan, Neelum Saran Gaur, introduced by Mita Kapur

"Kahani Kisko Kehte Hain? Script, Story, Screenplay" - Javed Akhtar, Prasoon Joshi, Gulzar, moderated by Samit Basu

"The Umpire Strikes Back" - Romesh Gunesekeran, Rahul Bhattacharya

5.15 pm - 6.15 pm

"The Afropolitans" - Ben Okri, Teju Cole, moderated by Taiye Selasi

"Toba Tek Singh: Manto and No-man's Land" - Gulzar, Achia Anzi, Urvashi Butalia, moderated by Nirupama Dutt."

"Kavita Samay: Rhyme and Rhythm" - Ashok Vajpeyi, Ilija Trojanow, Ranjit Hoskote, Nand Kishore, Nand Bhardwaj and others, introduced by Giriraj Kiradoo

"The Magic of Reality" - Richard Dawkins and Lalla

"India in Translation: From the exotic to the contemporary" - Oscar Pujol, Chandrahas Choudhury, Fakrul Alam, Catherine Weinberger

6.30 pm - 7.30 pm

"Readings" - Linda Spalding and Ilija Trojanow

"Seven Sixes: Readings" - Rahul Bhattacharya, Kiran Nagarkar

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

10am - 11am

"Indian Military History: The Missing Links" - Maj Gen V K Singh (Retd), C Dasgupta, Sqn Ldr RTS Chhina (Retd), moderated by Manoj Joshi

"Contested Will: Who wrote Shakespeare?" - James Shapiro introduced by Tom Stoppard

"Hunkare baat aachhi lage: Dialogue and story telling in Rajasthani" - Om Prakash Bhatia, Rameshwar Godara, Shyam Jahangid, moderated by Lata Sharma

"The Shipping News" - Annie Proulx, moderated by Sunil Sethi

"Children's Workshop"

11.15 am - 12.15 pm

"Dickens' Women" - Miriam Margolyes, moderated by Neelum Saran Gaur

"Return of the King: A preview" - William Dalrymple, moderated by John Kea

"Rites of passage: Readings" - Randy Boyagoda, Nayana Currimbhoy, introduced by Mita Kapur

"Lava - the flow of words" Javed Akhtar

"Children's Workshop"

12.30 pm - 1.30 pm

"Violent Mystics" - David Gordon White, James Mallinson, in conversation with Sunil Kumar

"The Question of Jerusalem" - Simon Sebag Montefiore, Sari Nusseibeh, moderated by Jonathan Shainin

"Women Writing Conflict" - Anita Agnihotri, Mitra Phukan, Devi Rajab,

moderated by Urvashi Butalia

"The selfish gene" - Richard Dawkins, introduced by Suman Sahay

"Children's Workshop"

2.30 pm - 3.30 pm

"We need to talk about Kevin" - Lionel Shriver in conversation with Barkha Dutt

"Between the lines, beyond the headlines" - Mark Tully, Kuldip Nayar, moderated by Nidhi Razdan

"Rajneeti" - Prakash Jha, Surina Narula,, Govind Nilhalani, Bhaichand Patel, Purushottam Agarwal

Tom Stoppard, introduced by Arshia Sattar

"Suno, suno ek kahani" - Prasoon Joshi, Gulzar

3.45 pm - 4.45 pm

"The Great Ark: Everest and the great Survey of India" - John Keay, introduced by Hari Kunzru.

"The Art of the Miniature" - B.N. Goswamy in conversation with William Dalrymple

"Katha, Kavita Samvad

"Reconstructing Rumi" - Franklin Lewis, Carl Ernst, Farrukh Dhondy. Chaired by Sunil Kumar

Pradip Krishen

5.15 pm - 6.15 pm

"Debate: This house believes that Man has replaced God" - For the motion: Richard Dawkins, Mani Shankar Aiyar, Javed Akhtar, Suhel Seth; against the motion: Qaisra Shahraz, Mark Tully, Swami Agnivesh, Sat Guru.

Latest

More from this section

PREVIOUS  Scrapbook tells how Rudolph went down in history

NEXT  The mystery behind Shimla's 'Scandal Point'