ibnlive » India

Lok Sabha polls: Samajwadi Party announces candidates for 55 seats in UP

CNN-IBN
Nov 16, 2012 at 03:58pm IST

New Delhi: After the Congress it is the turn of the Samajwadi Party to sound the Lok Sabha poll bugle. The Samajwadi Party released a list of 55 candidates for Uttar Pradesh on Friday but there is no announcement on the candidates from the Gandhi bastions of Amethi and Rae Bareli.

Samajwadi Party chief Mulayam Singh Yadav will contest from Mainpuri while his daughter-in-law and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav's wife Dimple Yadav will be the candidate from Kannauj. Party General Secretary Ramgopal Yadav's son Akshay Yadav will be the candidate from Firozabad seat.

Ramgopal Yadav said that his party was ready for the Lok Sabha elections after the list was announced.

The list of candidates:

1. Mainpuri- Mulayam Singh Yadav (sitting)

2. Kairana - Nahid Hasan

3. Muzaffarnagar- Gaurav Swarup

4. Nagina- Yashvir Singh (sitting)

5. Moradabad- Dr ST Hasan

6. Amroha- Mrs Humera

7. Baghpat- Dr Vijay Kumar

8. Ghaziabad- Sudhan Rawat

9. Gautambudh Nagar- Narendra Bhati

10. Hathras(r)- Ramji Lal Suman

11. Mathura- Chandan Singh

12. Agra(r)-Mahraj Singh Dhangar

13. Fatehpur Sikri- Dr Rajendra Singh

14. Firozabad- Akshay Yadav

15. Etah- Devenra Singh

16. Badaun- Dharmendra Yadav (sitting)

17. Aonla- Kunwar Sarvraj Singh

18. Pilibhit- Budhsen Verma

19. Shahjahanpur(r)-Mithlesh Kumar (sitting)

20. Kheri- Ravi Prakash Verma

21. Dhaurhara- Anand Bhadauria

22. Hardoi(r)-Usha Verma (sitting)

23. Mishrikh(r)- Jai Prakash Rawat

24. Unnao- Aruna Shankar Shukla

25. Mohanlalganj(r)- Sushila Saroj (sitting)

26. Lucknow- Ashok Bajpai

27. Sultanpur- Shakil Ahmed

28. Pratapgarh- CN Singh

29. Etawah(r)- Premdas Kateria (sitting)

30. Kannauj- Dimple Yadav (sitting)

31. Akbarpur- Lal Singh Tomar

32. Jalaun(r)- Ghanshyam Anuragi (sitting)

33. Jhansi- Chandrapal Singh Yadav

34. Hamirpur- Vishambhar Prasad Nishad

35. Banda- RK Patel (sitting)

36. Fatehpur- Rakesh Sachan (sitting)

37. Kaushambi(r)- Shailendra Kumar (sitting)

38. Allahabad- Reoti Raman Singh (sitting)

39. Barabanki(r)- Rajrani Rawat

40. Faizabad- Tilakram Verma

41. Bahraich(r)- Shabbir Ahmed Balmiki

42. Kaiserganj(r)- Brij Bhushan Saran Singh (sitting)

43. Gonda- Kirti Vardhan Singh

44. Domaryaganj- Mata Prasad Pandey

45. Basti- Brij Kishore Singh

46. Gorakhpur- Rajmati Nishad

47. Lalganj(r)- Doodhnath Saroj

48. Ghosi- Balkishan Chauhan

49. Ballia- Neeraj Shekhar (sitting)

50. Jaunpur- KP Yadav

51. Machchlishahr- Toofani Saroj (sitting)

52. Chanduali- Ram Kishun (sitting)

53. Varanasi- Surendra Singh Patel

54. Bhadohi- Seema Misra

55. Robertsganj(r)- Pakauri Lal Kol (sitting)

(With additional information from PTI)

Latest

More from this section