ibnlive » Cricketnext

Jul 09, 2013 at 04:57pm IST

Mumbai open Ranji campaign with away game against Haryana

Mumbai: Defending champions Mumbai will open their Ranji Trophy campaign in the 2013-14 season with an away Group A game against former champions Haryana from October 27-30.

Last year's losing finalists, Saurashtra, will open their bid in Group B against two-time champions Rajasthan at home in Rajkot on the same dates as per the Ranji programme uploaded by the BCCI on its website.

The season opens with the three-team NKP Salve Challenger Trophy to be played at an yet to be decided venue between September 26 and 29, to be followed by the Duleep Trophy in South Zone between October 3 and 17.

Mumbai open Ranji campaign with away game against Haryana

Last year's losing finalists, Saurashtra, will open their bid in Group B against two-time champions Rajasthan at home in Rajkot.

South Zone would also host the Deodhar Trophy limited overs tournament from March 23 to 27 and all the four games in the inter-zonal tournament would be day/night encounters.

Group A comprises Mumbai, Punjab, Gujarat, Delhi, Karnataka, Haryana, Orissa, Vidarbha and Jharkhand.

Group B has Saurashtra, Services, Uttar Pradesh, Railways, Baroda, Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Rajasthan.

Hyderabad, Maharashtra, Andhra, Assam, Kerala, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Tripura have been pooled together in Group C.

Ranji Trophy league schedule:

Round 1 (Oct 27-30): Haryana v Mumbai in Haryana; Punjab v Orissa in Punjab; Vidarbha v Gujarat at Nagpur; Jharkhand v Delhi in Jharkhand (all Group A); Saurashtra v Rajasthan at Rajkot; Services v Tamil Nadu at Delhi (to be hosted by Services); Madhya Pradesh v Railways; Bengal v Baroda at Kolkata (all Group B); Hyderabad v Andhra in Hyderabad; Maharashtra v Tripura in Maharashtra; Himachal v Goa in Himachal (all Group C).

Round 2 (Nov 7-10): Punjab v Mumbai in Punjab; Gujarat v Delhi at Ahmedabad; Karnataka v Jharkhand in Karnataka; Vidarbha v Haryana at Nagpur (all Group A); Railways v Saurashtra, to be hosted by Railways); Baroda v Uttar Pradesh in Baroda; Madhya Pradesh v Tamil Nadu in Madhya Pradesh; Rajasthan v Bengal in Rajasthan (all Group B); Assam v Hyderabad at Guwahati; Kerala v Andhra in Kerala; J and K v Goa in J and K; Tripura v Himachal at Agartala (all Group C).

Round 3 (Nov 14-17): Mumbai v Delhi at Mumbai; Karnataka v Gujarat in Karnataka; Vidarbha v Orissa at Nagpur; Haryana v Jharkhand in Haryana (all Group A); Saurashtra v Uttar Pradesh at Rajkot; Services v Rajasthan at Delhi (to be hosted by Services); Baroda v Railways at Baroda; Bengal v Madhya Pradesh at Kolkata (all Group B); Hyderabad v Maharashtra at Hyderabad; Andhra v Assam in Andhra; Kerala v Tripura in Kerala; Himachal v J and K in Himachal.

Round 4 (Nov 21-24): Punjab v Gujarat in Punjab; Delhi v Haryana at Delhi; Vidarbha v Karnataka at Nagpur; Orissa v Jharkhand (all Group A); Bengal v Saurashtra at Kolkata; Services v Madhya Pradesh at Delhi (to be hosted by Services) Uttar Pradesh v Tamil Nadu in UP; Rajasthan v Railways in Rajasthan (all Group B); Himachal v Hyderabad in Himachal; Maharashtra v Goa in Maharashtra; Andhra v J and K in Andhra Tripura v Assam at Agartala (all Group C).

Round 5 (Nov 28-Dec 1): Mumbai v Vidarbha at Mumbai; Haryana v Punjab in Haryana; Jharkhand v Gujarat in Jharkhand Orissa v Karnataka at Cuttack (all Group A); Tamil Nadu v Saurashtra at Chennai; Services v Bengal at Delhi (to be hosted by Services); Rajasthan v Uttar Pradesh in Rajasthan Baroda v Madhya Pradesh at Baroda (all Group B); Ranji Trophy Andhra v Maharashtra in Andhra; Himachal v Assam in Himachal J and K v Kerala in J and K; Goa v Tripura in Goa (all Group C).

Round 6 (Dec 6-9): Mumbai v Jharkhand at Mumbai; Punjab v Vidarbha in Punjab; Orissa v Delhi at Cuttack; Haryana v Karnataka in Haryana (all Group A); Uttar Pradesh v Services in Uttar Pradesh; Railways v Bengal, to be hosted by Railways; Tamil Nadu v Baroda at Chennai; Madhya Pradesh v Rajasthan in Madhya Pradesh (all Group B); Hyderabad v Tripura in Hyderabad; Maharashtra v J and K in Maharashtra; Assam v Goa at Guwahati; Kerala v Himachal in Kerala (all Group C).

Round 7 (Dec 14-17): Mumbai v Orissa at Mumbai; Karnataka v Punjab in Karnataka; Gujarat v Haryana at Ahmedabad; Delhi v Vidarbha at Delhi (all Grup A) ; Madhya Pradesh v Saurashtra in Madhya Pradesh; Baroda v Services at Baroda; Bengal v Uttar Pradesh at Kolkata; Railways v Tamil Nadu, to be hosted by Railways (all Group B); Goa v Hyderabad in Goa; Kerala v Maharashtra in Kerala; Andhra v J and K in Andhra; J and K v Assam in J and K (all Group C).

Round 8 (Dec 22-25): Karnataka v Mumbai in Karnataka; Delhi v Punjab at Delhi; Gujarat v Orissa at Ahmedabad; Jharkhand v Vidarbha in Jharkhand (all Group A); Saurashtra v Baroda at Rajkot; Railways v Services (match to be hosted by Railways); Uttar Pradesh v Madhya Pradesh in Uttar Pradesh Tamil Nadu v Rajasthan at Chennai (all Group B); J and K v Hyderabad in J and K; Maharashtra v Himachal in Maharashtra; Tripura v Andhra at Agartala; Goa v Kerala in Goa (all Group C).

  • 1
  • 0
  • 0

Latest