ibnlive » Movies

The Oscars 2014 Winners

  • Best Picture Winner

    12 Years A Slave

    Steve McQueen

  • American Hustle

    David O. Russell

  • Captain Phillips

    Paul Greengrass

  • Dallas Buyers Club

    Jean-Marc Vallee

  • Gravity

    Alfonso Cuaron

  • Her

    Spike Jonze

  • Nebraska

    Alexander Payne

  • Philomena

    Stephen Frears

  • The Wolf of Wall Street

    Martin Scorsese

  • Actor in a Leading Role

    Matthew McConaughey

    Matthew McConaughey

    Winner

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Christian Bale

    Christian Bale

    Nominee

    American Hustle

    Bruce Dern

    Bruce Dern

    Nominee

    Nebraska

    Leonardo DiCaprio

    Leonardo DiCaprio

    Nominee

    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Chiwetel Ejiofor

    Chiwetel Ejiofor

    Nominee

    12 Years A Slave

  • Actress in a Leading Role

    Cate Blanchett

    Cate Blanchett

    Winner

    Blue Jasmine

    Amy Adams

    Amy Adams

    Nominee

    American Hustle

    Sandra Bullock

    Sandra Bullock

    Nominee

    Gravity

    Judi Dench

    Judi Dench

    Nominee

    Philomena

    Meryl Streep

    Meryl Streep

    Nominee

    August: Osage County

  • Actor in A Supporting Role

    Jared Leto

    Jared Leto

    Winner

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Barkhad Abdi

    Barkhad Abdi

    Nominee

    Captain Phillips

    Bradley Cooper

    Bradley Cooper

    Nominee

    American Hustle

    Michael Fassbender

    Michael Fassbender

    Nominee

    12 Years A Slave

    Jonah Hill

    Jonah Hill

    Nominee

    The Wolf of Wall Street

  • Actress in A Supporting Role

    Lupita Nyong's

    Lupita Nyong's

    Winner

    12 Years A Slave

    Sally Hawkins

    Sally Hawkins

    Nominee

    Blue Jasmine

    Jennifer Lawrence

    Jennifer Lawrence

    Nominee

    American Hustle

    Julia Roberts

    Julia Roberts

    Nominee

    August: Osage County

    June Squibb

    June Squibb

    Nominee

    Nebraska

  • DIRECTING

    Alfonso Cuaron

    Alfonso Cuaron

    Winner

    Gravity

    David O. Russell

    David O. Russell

    Nominee

    American Hustle

    Alexander Payne

    Alexander Payne

    Nominee

    Nebraska

    Steve McQueen

    Steve McQueen

    Nominee

    12 Years A Slave

    Martin Scorsese

    Martin Scorsese

    Nominee

    The Wolf of The Wall Street

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    The Great Beauty

    The Great Beauty

    Winner

    Italy

    The Broken Circle Breakdown

    The Broken Circle Breakdown

    Nominee

    Belgium

    The Hunt

    The Hunt

    Nominee

    Denmark

    The Missing Picture

    The Missing Picture

    Nominee

    Cambodia

    Omar

    Omar

    Nominee

    Palestine

  • Writing

    (Adapted Screenplay)

    12 Years a Slave

    12 Years a Slave

    Winner

    John Ridley

    Before Midnight

    Before Midnight

    Nominee

    Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

    Captain Phillips

    Captain Phillips

    Nominee

    Billy Ray

    Philomena

    Philomena

    Nominee

    Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

    The Wolf of Wall Street

    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Nominee

    Terence Winter

  • Writing

    (Original Screenplay)

    Her

    Her

    Winner

    Spike Jonze

    American Hustle

    American Hustle

    Nominee

    Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

    Blue Jasmine

    Blue Jasmine

    Nominee

    Woody Allen

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Nominee

    Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

    Nebraska

    Nebraska

    Nominee

    Bob Nelson

  • Animated Feature Film

    Frozen

    Frozen

    Winner

    Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

    The Croods

    The Croods

    Nominee

    Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

    Despicable Me 2

    Despicable Me 2

    Nominee

    Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

    Ernest and Celestine

    Ernest and Celestine

    Nominee

    Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

    The Wind Rises

    The Wind Rises

    Nominee

    Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

    The Great Gatsby

    The Great Gatsby

    Winner

    Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

    American Hustle

    American Hustle

    Nominee

    Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

    Gravity

    Gravity

    Nominee

    Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

    Her

    Her

    Nominee

    K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

    12 Years A Slave

    12 Years A Slave

    Nominee

    Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Gravity

    Gravity

    Winner

    Emmanuel Lubezki

    Prisoners

    The Grandmaster

    Nominee

    Roger A. Deakins

    Prisoners

    Inside Llewyn Davis

    Nominee

    Roger A. Deakins

    Prisoners

    Nebraska

    Nominee

    Roger A. Deakins

    Prisoners

    Prisoners

    Nominee

    Roger A. Deakins

  • SOUND MIXING

    Gravity

    Gravity

    Winner

    Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

    Captain Phillips

    Captain Phillips

    Nominee

    Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Nominee

    Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

    Inside Llewyn Davis

    Inside Llewyn Davis

    Nominee

    Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

    Lone Survivor

    Lone Survivor

    Nominee

    Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

  • SOUND EDITING

    Gravity

    Gravity

    Winner

    Glenn Freemantle

    All Is Lost

    All Is Lost

    Nominee

    Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

    Captain Phillips

    Captain Phillips

    Nominee

    Oliver Tarney

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Nominee

    Brent Burge and Chris Ward

    Lone Survivor

    Lone Survivor

    Nominee

    Wylie Stateman

  • MUSIC

    (original score)

    Steven Price

    Steven Price

    Winner

    Gravity

    John Williams

    John Williams

    Nominee

    The Book Thief

    William Butler and Owen Pallett

    William Butler and Owen Pallett

    Nominee

    Her

    Alexandre Desplat

    Alexandre Desplat

    Nominee

    Philomena

    Thomas Newman

    Thomas Newman

    Nominee

    Saving Mr. Banks

  • BEST MUSIC

    (original song)

    Frozen

    Frozen

    Winner

    Let It Go

    Despicable Me 2

    Despicable Me 2

    Nominee

    Happy

    Her

    Her

    Nominee

    The Moon Song

    Mandela: Long Walk To Remember

    Mandela: Long Walk To Remember

    Nominee

    Ordinary Love

  • COSTUME DESIGN

    The Great Gatsby

    The Great Gatsby

    Winner

    Catherine Martin

    American Hustle

    American Hustle

    Nominee

    Michael Wilkinson

    The Grandmaster

    The Grandmaster

    Nominee

    William Chang Suk Ping

    The Invisible Woman

    The Invisible Woman

    Nominee

    Michael O'Connor

    12 Years a Slave

    12 Years a Slave

    Nominee

    Patricia Norris

  • Documentary Feature

    20 Feet from Stardom

    20 Feet from Stardom

    Winner

    Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

    The Act of Killing

    The Act of Killing

    Nominee

    Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sorensen

    Cutie and the Boxer

    Cutie and the Boxer

    Nominee

    Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

    Dirty Wars

    Dirty Wars

    Nominee

    Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

    The Square

    The Square

    Nominee

    Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

  • DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

    The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Winner

    Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

    Cave Digger

    Cave Digger

    Nominee

    Jeffrey Karoff

    Facing Fear

    Facing Fear

    Nominee

    Jason Cohen

    Karama Has No Walls

    Karama Has No Walls

    Nominee

    Sara Ishaq

    Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

    Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

    Nominee

    Edgar Barens

  • FILM EDITING

    Gravity

    Gravity

    Winner

    Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger

    American Hustle

    American Hustle

    Nominee

    Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

    Captain Phillips

    Captain Phillips

    Nominee

    Christopher Rouse

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Nominee

    John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

    12 Years A Slave

    12 Years A Slave

    Nominee

    Joe Walker

  • MAKEUP and HAIRSTYLING

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Winner

    Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

    Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

    Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

    Nominee

    Stephen Prouty

    The Lone Ranger

    The Lone Ranger

    Nominee

    Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

  • SHORT FILM

    (Animated)

    Mr. Hublot

    Mr. Hublot

    Winner

    Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

    Feral

    Feral

    Nominee

    Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

    Get a Horse!

    Get a Horse!

    Nominee

    Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

    Possessions

    Possessions

    Nominee

    Shuhei Morita

    Room on the Broom

    Room on the Broom

    Nominee

    Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

  • SHORT FILM

    (Live Action)

    Helium

    Helium

    Winner

    Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

    Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

    Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

    Nominee

    Esteban Crespo

    Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

    Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

    Nominee

    Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

    Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

    Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

    Nominee

    Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

    The Voorman Problem

    The Voorman Problem

    Nominee

    Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

    Gravity

    Gravity

    Winner

    Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Nominee

    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

    Iron Man 3

    Iron Man 3

    Nominee

    Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

    The Lone Ranger

    The Lone Ranger

    Nominee

    Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

    Star Trek Into Darkness

    Star Trek Into Darkness

    Nominee

    Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

'12 Years A Slave' wins best picture, 'Gravity' dominates with 7 Oscars

The searing slavery drama '12 Years a Slave' has won the Academy Award for best picture.

The most dramatic moments of Oscars 2014: Jennifer Lawrence falls, Benedict Cumberbatch photobombs, Ellen Degeneres distributes pizza

The most dramatic moments of Oscars 2014: Jennifer Lawrence falls, Benedict Cumberbatch photobombs, Ellen Degeneres distributes pizza

Lupita Nyong'o, Jared Leto, 'Gravity' win at Oscars 2014

First-time winners Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto took supporting acting honors, while 'Gravity' amassed a force of technical awards at Oscars.

Oscars 2014: Pink pays tribute to 75 years of 'Wizard Of Oz'

Singer Pink paid a tribute to the 1939 musical fantasy film 'The Wizard Of Oz' at the 86th Academy Awards.

Oscars 2014: The complete list of winners

The complete list of winners at 86th annual Academy Awards presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Oscars 2014: Cate Blanchett wins best actress, Mathew McConaughey best actor

Cate Blanchett has won best actress award for her bravura performance as a fragile socialite experiencing a meltdown in 'Blue Jasmine.'

Oscars 2014: 'Let It Go' from 'Frozen' wins best original song

'Let It Go' from the Disney musical 'Frozen' has won the Academy Award for best original song.

Oscars 2014: Host Ellen Degeneres manages to pull of an epic selfie in the middle of Oscars

It was just supposed to have Meryl Streep and Ellen Degeneres in it, but this selfie just became bigger and better.
Skip to IBNLIVE